WA State Awards 2019

Nominations are open for the WA State Awards 2019.

 Categories:

  • Female sportsperson
  • Male sportsperson
  • Female junior sportsperson
  • Male junior sportsperson
  • Female junior rising star
  • Male junior rising star
  • Volunteer contribution award
  • Underwater Hockey WA Person of the Year

 Who can nominate:

  • Nominations can be submitted from all players/volunteers/supporters in WA for all categories except Underwater Hockey WA Person of the Year.
  • Clubs can nominate players for the UWH WA Person of the Year so please speak with your Club Rep.

 How to nominate:

  • Nominations for all categories except UWH WA Person of the Year can be submitted online here
  • Nominations for UWH WA Person of the Year are to be submitted by the Club Rep to the President and Secretary via email

 Closing date:

November 8 2019

 

WA State AwardsHall of Fame

Best Sportsman
2014 - Tom Miller
           Runner up - Josh Mackenzie
2015 - Tom Miller/Josh Mackenzie
2016 - Gavan Wise

Best U19 Male
2014 - Josh Mackenzie
            Runner up - Hayden Wenman
2015 - Mason Gillespie
2016 - Mason Gillespie
           Runner up - Jordon Dufall

U19 Male Development Award
2014 - Jacob Croft
2015 - Ayden Roberts
2016 - Luke Sutcliffe

Best U15 Male
2014 - Luke Sutcliffe
           Runner Up - Tom Marsh
2015 - Jaxon Kidd
2016 - Tom Marsh
            Runner up - Bailey Annear

U15 Male Development Award
2014 - Sean Hart
2015 - 
2016 - Blake Jendrzejak

 

Best Sportswoman
2014 - Marie Tousignant
2015 - Clare Forward
2016 - Hayley Digney

Female Development Award
2016 - Sarah Walker

Best U19 Female
2014 - Megan Pardoe
           Runner Up - Sunny Pascoe-Thompson
2015 - Maggie Biffin
2016 - Sunny Pascoe-Thompson
           Runner up - Maggie Biffin

U19 Female Development Award
2014 - Sarah Walker
2015 - Issy Piccoli
2016 - Issy Piccoli

Best U15 Female
2014 - Maggie Biffin
           Runner up - Nams Passmore-Bush
2015 - 
2016 - Emma Horak
           Runner up - Samantha Blackham & Jorja Kidd

U15 Female Development Award
2014 - Natalie Iredale
2015 - Samantha Blackham
2016 - Jade Smith